Pages

Thursday, May 21, 2009

"He has grown timid and strange..."

...sorry the blog has been fallow. I've been gearing up to move a little ways down the road but close enough to smell the bars I love; things have been hectic. Here's a grab-bag of new, old, and embarrassing. Hope it all finds you well.

This was my brain-storming page for PCS book III. Surprised? Figured you wouldn't be. The story is about... eh, not going to give it away. I did this piece start to finish at Bob and Barbs and on lunch breaks at work, it just needs a dapper ink-wash and it'll be ready for the oven.

This was my first concept for the "Strange Boys" poster. Think it makes more sense than a demon-chimp firing squad, but it's nowhere near as much fun. I'm sure it'll get some new diggs and used in the future...
I did this sketch at the bar and finished it at the Baltimore comic con 2008. Sure, it's a little dated, but so am I... this ended up going to Mama Pedro for Christmas. Heh heh heh...
...This turned out like crap in a hot car. Yanni from "Hermit Thrushes" (local freak-folk-ish bad) asked me to do this a long while ago. I had like two weeks to work on this, and I loved the concept (that I came up with), but due to time constraints it went to shit. Low and behold they didn't end up sending this off to be pressed for months after my deadline... It's nice that they paid me quickly and in full, but I'd much rather have done it for free and used the time the file discs collected dust to really work this thing into a frenzy...
I got to the bar excited to do some doodlin...yeah, thats where I doodle, you got a problem with that?... and forgot both my brush pens are beat to shit and frayed. Figured I'd use them anyway and see whay effect it gave my hand after a few specials... not horrible... not good though. I slapped some color on it for a fo-finish...
...right now things are still slowly picking up after a huge road-block. Gotta finish up my 5 pages for PCS book III (keep an ear to the ground for the release, it's gonna be hotter than gods fat teat) and going to try and throw something together for the Baltimore Comic Con 2009 other than the Guy Davis pin-up that is awaiting screen-printing treatment.

2 comments:

eamon said...

The gourd man I commented on on the other blog, the eye hand dude is awesome, and i like the angular quality of the piece you did at comic con. The record case has a rad color scheme, and reminds me of those notebook drawings you did at the zoo in roger's class. Those were some beautiful drawings. I really like the one you did with the frayed brush as well, the colors are really effective on that one. If you continued the texture of his coat all over it would be poifect. Nice updates!

Owen Hunter said...

Ah Sam,

Your work has improved leaps and bounds in the shameful amount of time it has been since I last laid eyes on it. You're truly a gifted draftsman, and your inking is fuuuucking tight. What are you using to lay ink on the page? Sometimes I think it's single-weight pens but then I'll see an image which seems to have more variation to the line.

You may have already heard, but Guy Davis is publishing a big Marquis book - I haven't had the chance to catch up on the series (though I HAVE been reading BPRD which is his new work, and is excellent) so this will be how I'll do it I imagine - no new stories but a big sketchbook section. The more I look at his stuff the more I like it - I like it a whole damn lot already.

I'm almost positive that you know who Al Columbia is but I feel the need to recommend him just in case. His work is in that upper-strata of insanity that you relish and it has a similarly impeccable hand at work.

This is looking good, even the car-craps. I'll definitely be keeping up with what you create and will now begin my trek across your former drawing-deposits.